The One With the Maternity Portrait

Due to insistent public demand (meaning Karl and Aggie :P), I'm posting some photos from last month's maternity portrait session.

Last year, I did entertain the idea of doing maternity portraits but never got to try it with the busy-ness of doing weddings. And so whaddya know, at the onset of Ghost Month I get this inquiry from a mom-to-be if I do maternity portraits. Opportunity knocked, I grabbed it! Fortunately, Eileen and hubby Matthew were willing to work with us maternity newbies =D Here are some of their photos...

The proud momma:

Showing off her 7 1/2 month belly:

Daddy Matthew:

A family portrait:

13 Comments

  1. Leah/September 4, 2006

    Not bad! :) Baka pag-uwi namin sa pasko magpa-maternity photo shoot din kami... Hmmm.. that is if you're not busy! :P

  2. Nikki/September 5, 2006

    NIIIICE. Now Dan and I have something to look forward to when we have a baby!!! :)

  3. faye/September 6, 2006

    hi, mimi! how have you been? ok ang pics ah. really nice! :)

  4. Cynthia/September 7, 2006

    Halloo Mimi and Karl -- galing you guys do maternity photography na? Wow! Will recommend you to friends :D

    p.s. I just learned that your office is along Congressional Ave. I should pay you a visit sometime, we live nearby and we usually just walk to Cherry for our grocery shopping. ;)

  5. mimi/September 7, 2006

    Hi Leah, oh cool uwi kayo? Sige, let's see if we can do a shoot then ;)

    Nikki, I hope you're not pressuring Dan LOL

    Faye, thanks! We're good, kayo ni Irvin kamusta diyan?

    Hey Cyn! (feeling close :lol: ) Kaya pala... Karl said we almost bumped into you at Circle C a couple of months ago. Kala ko nagjo-joke lang siya :P Anyway, we're located in the same building as David's Salon. Minsan daan ka when you're not busy ;)

    The maternity thing isn't a regular gig yet, just testing the waters haha. But thanks for the recom! :D

  6. candy chu/September 11, 2006

    hi mimi! yan pangarap ni clarice! :) nice pics. hehehe

  7. karl/September 11, 2006

    Candy,

    :wow: Buntis si Clarice? :headscratch: :laugh: Joke lang!

  8. kai/September 12, 2006

    wow. great pics. :)

  9. candy chu/September 12, 2006

    hi karl,

    hindi!! hahaha pero sabi nya pag nabuntis sya, magpapa portrait din cya. :) hihi...

  10. karl/September 12, 2006

    kai, thanks!

    candy, magsimula ba raw ng tsismis? Hehe. :peace: clarice!

    cynthia, kelan kayo dadaan magpapa-autograph ako ng magazines :D

  11. issa/September 13, 2006

    hi mimi, gusto ko din ng preggy portrait!! hehehe :D

  12. Cyn/September 13, 2006

    Mimi and Karl: Nyahahaha, talaga nakita nyo ako? Arn and I are always in either Cherry Circle C for our groceries 9and for DVD shopping). Sa susunod sana makita rin namin kayo! Yup we'll drop by one of these days! :)

  13. velvet/September 21, 2006

    hi mimi!

    thanks for the greetings! drop by kayo minsan. nice shots you have here, super galing talaga. dream ko to... ang ma preggy... and shots from you. :-)

Comments are closed.