Mimi and I watched 27 Dresses last week on its premiere in Trinoma. The plot's a bit cliche but what the hell, we enjoyed it. (Katherine Heigl is fast becoming my favorite actress. I loved her in Knocked Up and I got an overdose of Grey's Anatomy before the busy season started.)
This post should have been posted last week but with our server troubles and all, I never got around to writing this. Anyway, after watching the movie, we got to talk about how it would be a great coincidence if we exactly had 27 Veluz dresses in our portfolio. Of course, I was only joking but Mimi did check how many Veluz brides we had and guess what? We had photographed exactly 27 brides!!! (Well that was last week because we had a wedding with Ms. V over the weekend.)
As much as we'd love to post all those lovely wedding dresses, doing so would mean sorting through a lot of images (taking us forever LOL) so we'll just share photos of our last seven Veluz brides starting with Celina last November:



Leah:



Rhona:



Luzel:



Cherryl:



Gina:



Clarie:




wonderful work once again. you guys rock!
I love the detail of the gowns of a Veluz Bride! :)
eeekkkk!!!!
sobang love ko kayo!!!
thank you thank for this
nag papahalata na MU tayo eh! hahahaha!
sige na nga gagawan ko na ng pants si Karl!
may beads din syempre
Love you Mimi love you Karl!!!!
ayyyyy iiiiiiiiii loveeeiiiiittt!!!
naku tribute ba itoh??
super thank you guys!
so, 27 dresses yan right, so i have 27 shoes,bags, headpiece? hehehe:)
7 is okay with me para "coincidence" din sa SEVEN label hehehe
napacomment si niko ha ;) nice work you guys! super love ko gowns nyo ;) shempre pati shoes, bags & headpiece hehehe.. ang cool nun!!! pants na may beads ;)
karl, super cool naman at sumakto sa 27 brides ung nacover nyo kay veluz ^_^ stig.. havent watched the movie yet (kahit meron nang nakaupload sa internet hehehe) pero parang ok un! ;) maghahanap muna ako ng kasama.. (side comment ni Rose: BITTER NA BITTER!!!) haha :P
WAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAH SI 'CHA FELI PALA NAGHAIR KAY LUZEL!!
David, thanks for your comment :)
Bea, ang nice no? :)
V, *turo sa taas* okay ba ang pag-sipsip? Hahaha!
Nadale mo, beaded pants lang talaga hinihintay ni Karl eh :P
Niko, oo nga ano, saktong SEVEN rin. Pero di ito tribute... mukhang launch eh ;)
Jenn, sino bitter? :P
Astig!!! Tribute nga ba?!?! Veluz!!! kapalit nyan 27 pairs of pants for mimi and 27 for karl!!! pati 27 new polos and blouses for them!!! hahaha!!!
ang ganda tlga ng veluz gowns! soo proud to be a veluz bride :)
btw pwede po humingi ng copy nung onsite namin? hehe. tnx!
ang saya..... ang ganda....
hi, veluz! can i get your contact number? thanks! :)
wow she's soooo good!!! dax wasn't exaggerating. we have to get married again...haha :-P
ms. v, ikaw ang pinakamagaling at pinakamagandang modistang kilala namin. hahaha
M + K -- wow! thanks for the double-feature!! sali pa yung Veluz groom ko, loveeeittt!!!
@ Jenn -- is that good or bad?! LOL. actually, it was joel who did my hair. 'cha feli (teehee) only took over when joel had to go somewhere pa :)
wow! thanks sa pag feature!!!
again mims and karl thanks for all the wonderful photos!
my mom and dad went here in SG and already got the high res pix..
ganda ganda talaga!
we're still having a hard time picking pix for the album! as in!
the best talaga kayo. :):)
ms v..haayyy...you deserved all the praises..
again thanks for the gown! loved it loved it!
niko..my angel..thanks for the pretty shoes and bag :)
ms v, niko, m+k kunin pa rin namin kayo sa 25th anniv wed namin ah :)
thanks for this mimi and karl!
at kahit 27 dresses ang topic naextra pako sa 3rd pic!
hahaha! thanks!
and thanks din ms.veluz for making my wife looked more stunning than she already is during our BIG day!
Grabeh veluz!!!! manawa ka! ang dami mo ng materials for your ad! sana makapamili ka!
galing galing tlga ni mimi and karl!!!! lufffeeett sa details!!!! malufet period!
Truly da best si Miss V and Niko!!! After doing my sister's gown, shoes, bag and headpiece... wala, kayo na ang nire-recommend ko sa mga family and friends for weddings, debut, etc! Of course, Mimi and Karl din! My sister's gown was the highlight of the wedding actually. Namangha ang mga guests sa gown ni Pauline.
Kayo ang team (talaga bang team) sa 25th wedding anniversary ko... 18 years from now. Hehe.
I love the dresses....it has that traditional filipino stlye to it....& it's so simple and dramatic all at the same time!
When my time comes to tie the knot, I'll promise to wear one of those Veluz dresses.
I hope you will still be around to make me one!!!hehehe
naks naman! super thanks sa lahat ng nag-comments ha (nagba-blush habang nagwe-wave ng hand) hahahaha!!! mwah! mwah! mwah!
nag-comments! anuvah! sa lahat po ng-comment!
nawindang na sa sobrang high! :-)
uyyyyy sino daw ang 29th ko?!!!!!!!!!!!! bwahahahaha!!